ROOMS OF INTEREST


The round–table discussions in ‘Rooms of Interest’ that accompany the curated exhibition of design research artifacts are at the heart of RTD. With this format, RTD aims to present an alternative to the traditional conference presentation of papers in darkened auditoriums, and supports a more discursive, synergistic setting that places the sharing of designed artifacts at the heart of proceedings.


Wednesday, March 20th @ 11:15

Artifacts: From Tools to Partners

ROOM 1

Subtlety and Expressivity

Chaired by Nithikul Nimkulrat (OCAD University)

The materiality of digital jewellery from a jeweller’s perspective

Nantia Koulidou (Northumbria University), Jayne Wallace (Northumbria University), Tommy Dylan (Northumbria University)

Wearing Digital Shimmers: A fashion-centric approach to wearable technology

Angella Mackey (TU/e and Philips Lighting Research), Stephan Wensveen (TU/e), Ron Wakkary (TU/e and Simon Fraser University), Annika Hupfeld(TU/e), Oscar Tomico (ELISAVA)

SNaSI: Social navigation through subtle interactions with an AI agent

Rebecca Kleinberger (MIT), Joshua Huburn (Microsoft), Martin Grayson (Microsoft), Cecily Morrison (Microsoft)

ROOM 2

Contested Narratives

Chaired by Zoe Sadokierski (University of Technology Sydney)

Flâneur’s Phonograph: A flâneur approach to urban exploration

Po-Hao Wang (National Taiwan University), Yu-Ting Cheng (TU/e), Wenn-Chieh Tsai (National Taiwan University), Rung-Huei Liang (National Taiwan University)

7½ and weekend alarm: Designing alarm clocks for the morality of sleep and rest

Anne Spaa (Northumbria University), Ron Wakkary (Simon Fraser University and TU/e), Joep Frens (TU/e), Abigail Durrant (Northumbria University), John Vines (Northumbria University)

A smartphone in the nursery

Paulina Yurman (Goldsmiths, University of London)

ROOM 3

More-than-Human Partnerships

Chaired by Lenneke Kuijer (TU/e)

Crafting sympoietic artefacts: Making sonic needlepoint with nonhuman partners

Raune Frankjaer (Aarhus University)

Mineral accretion factory: An underwater production process with a positive impact on the environment

David Enon (ESAR, France)

REP(AIR): An olfactory interface for bike maintenance and care

Cayla Small (University of Washington), Audrey Desjardins(University of Washington)


Wednesday, March 20th @ 14:00

Process I: From Iteration to Co-Creation

ROOM 1

Sustained Co-Creation

Chaired by Paul Coulton (Lancaster University)

Domestic widgets: Leveraging household creativity in co-creating data physicalisations

David Verweij (Northumbria University), David Kirk (Northumbria University), Kay Rogage (Northumbria University), Abigail Durrant (Northumbria University)

Connected Resources: A Research through Design approach to designing for older people’s resourcefulness

Masako Kitazaki (TU Delft), Iohanna Nicenboim (TU Delft), Elisa Giaccardi (TU Delft), Lenneke Kuijer (TU/e), Louis Neven (Avans University of Applied Sciences), Benjamin Lopez (Philips Design)

Empowering young adults on the autistic spectrum: Reframing assistive technology through design

Jelle van Dijk (University of Twente), Melina Kopke (independent), Niels van Huize (University of Twente), Loes van Uffelen (University of Twente), Laura Beunk (University of Twente)

ROOM 2

Inclusion and Empowerment

Chaired by Marije de Haas (Loughborough University and Umeå Institute of Design)

CoCoCo: Co-Designing a Co-design toolkit for Co-bots to empower autistic adults

Suhaib Aslam (University of Twente), Jelle van Dijk (University of Twente), Edwin Dertien (University of Twente)

Enabling relationships in a co-creative process with children

Roberta Bonetti (University of Bologna), Nitzan Cohen (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Seçil Uğur Yavuz (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)

Ethnofiction: Agency and representation in digital ethnography

John Morrison (Edinburgh Napier)

ROOM 3

Collaborative Craft

Chaired by Angella Mackey (TU/e)

Collaborative craft through digital fabrication and virtual reality

Nithikul Nimkulrat (OCAD University), Aaron Oussoren (Emily Carr University of Art + Design), Hélène Day Fraser (Emily Carr University of Art + Design), Keith Doyle (Emily Carr University of Art + Design)

Enticatypes: exploring how artifacts can entice conversation on craft values in digital making

Erica Vannucci (Northumbria University), Justin Marshall (Northumbria University), Jayne Wallace (Northumbria University)

Crafting material innovation and knowledge through interdisciplinary approaches

Claire Miller (Royal College of Art)


Thursday, March 21st @ 09:00

Knowledge: From Interaction to Future States

ROOM 1

Radical Future States

Chaired by James Pierce (California College of the Arts and University of California Berkeley)

Experiencing the future mundane

Paul Coulton (Lancaster University), Adrian Gradinar (Lancaster University), Joseph Lindley (Lancaster University)

A vision of a radical change towards a sustainable future: Speculated and applied

Lizette Reitsma (RISE Interactive), Stina Wessman (RISE Interactive

Provoking the debate on euthanasia with design

Marije de Haas (Loughborough University), Gyuchan Thomas Jun (Loughborough University), Sue Hignett (Loughborough University)

ROOM 2

Forms of Resistance

Chaired by Anne Spaa (Northumbria University)

Resisting plastics for ambiguous results

Jeroen Peeters (RISE Interactive), Rosa Van der Veen (RISE Interactive), Nigel Papworth (RISE Interactive), Ambra Trotto (RISE Interactive)

Crafting Bioplastics: Materially reconfiguring everyday food practices

Jekaterina Aleksejeva (University of Southern Denmark), Paul Biedermann (University of Southern Denmark), Ona Orlovaite (University of Southern Denmark), Iulia Gavriliuc (University of Southern Denmark), Danielle Wilde (University of Southern Denmark)

The parameters required to support a woman in motion

Marloes ten Bhömer (Kingston University London)

ROOM 3

Bodily Experiences

Chaired by Marco Rozendaal (Delft University of Technology)

Soma Bits: Mediating technology to orchestrate bodily experiences

Charles Windlin (KTH), Anna Ståhl (RISESICS), Pedro Sanches (KTH), Vasiliki Tsaknaki (KTH), Pavel Karpashewich (KTH), Kristina Höök (KTH), Madeline Balaam (KTH)

Dismantling feminist biology through the design of etextiles

Teresa Almeida (KTH), Ko-Le Chen (KTH), Rob Comber (KTH), Madeline Balaam (KTH)

Puppetry as an alternative approach to designing kinesthetic movements

Kensho Miyoshi (Royal College of Art)


Thursday, March 21st @ 14:00

Process II: From Products to Diagramming

ROOM 1

Critical Design Tactics

Chaired by Heather Wiltse (Umeå Institute of Design)

Speculative diagrams: Experiments in mapping Youtube

David Benque (Royal College of Art), Betti Marenko (University of the Arts London)

Smart home redirects: Accelerating, restraining, and deviating smart connected devices

James Pierce (University of California, Berkeley)

Research through board game design

Haider Akmal (Lancaster University), Paul Coulton (Lancaster University)

ROOM 2

Unboxing, Blueprinting and Hacking

Chaired by Justin Marshall (Northumbria University)

‘Blueprints’ physical to digital: Curation of media to support ongoingness

Jayne Wallace (Northumbria University), Nantia Koulidou (Northumbria University), Trevor Duncan (Northumbria University), Shaun Lawson (Northumbria University), Julie Trueman (Northumbria University), Claire Craig (Sheffield Hallam University), Helen Fisher (Sheffield Hallam University), Kellie Morrissey (Newcastle University), Kyle Montague (Newcastle University), Daniel Welsh (Newcastle University)

We are all programmers now: From bits to blobs

Emily Thorn (University of Nottingham), Anthony Quinn (University of the Arts London), Steve Benford (University of Nottingham), Boriana Koleva (University of Nottingham), William Preston (University of Nottingham)

Unpacking Solemaker into a model for UPPSS

Troy Nachtigall (TU/e), Oscar Tomico (ELISAVA), Stephan Wensveen (TU/e), Ron Wakkary (TU/e and Simon Fraser University)


Friday, March 22nd @ 11:15

Dissemination: From Documentation to Engagement

ROOM 1

Postcolonial Engagements

Chaired by Audrey Desjardins (University of Washington)

Docu-Design or a reality check

Elizabeth Hale (CyDRe ESADSE, France)

Design with neotribes

Nicolas Marechal (University of the Arts London), Damià Bonafont (University of the Arts London), Clara Koscielniak (University of the Arts London), Pipe Amatayakul (University of the Arts London)

EthnoVis: Developing an interactive visualization as a designerly tool and process of longitudinal data analysis and communication

Abhigyan Singh (TU Delft and NHL), Natalia Romero Herrera (TU Delft)

ROOM 2

Documentation Acts

Chaired by Abigail Durrant (Northumbria University)

Research through Design for accounting values in design

Irene Conversano (TU Delft), Livia Del Conte (TU Delft), Ingrid Mulder (TU Delft)

Critical Journal / Contextual Portfolio: A framework for documenting and disseminating RtD as scholarly research

Zoe Sadokierski (University of Technology Sydney)

Design synthesis: An act of Research through Design

Caroline Claisse (Sheffield Hallam University), Daniela Petrelli (Sheffield Hallam University), Nick Dulake (Sheffield Hallam University)